Privacy Policy & Disclosures

Effective/Updated: 02/01/21

At ThisPixieCreates (http://thispixiecreates.com.), your privacy is very important to me. The privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how I collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to me and to assist you in making informed decisions when using my website. 
By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service (located at https://thispixiecreates.com/privacy-policy/), you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy below. As always, if you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact me

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of 13.

Copy Right

  • You may not sell my patterns/tutorials or claim them as your own. 
  • You may not use my pictures as your own. 
  • You MAY sell items made from my patterns and tutorials, but please link back to the blog post you used to give credit to the pattern or tutorial. 
  • You MAY share my patterns on social media, as long as you link back to the post. Copying and pasting the pattern or tutorial is prohibited. 
  • You MAY share your creations on social media, but please link back to the blog post to give credit. 

Google Analytics 

ThisPixieCreates uses Google Analytics to analyze trends, traffic, and bounce rate (does a reader leave a site after viewing one page?). When you enter ThisPixieCreates, Google Analytics will place a cookie on your browser. This cookie allows the program to track where you are coming from (general region, no specific addresses), how long you stay on my website, and which pages you view. Once you exit ThisPixieCreates, Google Analytics will no longer track you, until your next visit to ThisPixieCreates.  

Affiliate Links 

ThisPixieCreates uses some affiliate links in blog posts. An affiliate link is a link that is unique to ThisPixieCreates, which leads back to a company’s website (ex. Amazon.ca). When a reader clicks on our unique link, a cookie is placed on their browser to track their behaviour. If the reader makes a purchase, ThisPixieCreates may make a small commission. 

Contacting Me

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to me is This Pixie Creates.

If you want to know what information I hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact me through my Contact page or send me an email at thispixiecreates@gmail.com. I am happy to help! 

What Information Do I Collect?

I will collect information that you provide to me when you register to use my services/site (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name and email address).

Any e-mails, blog comments, responses on Social Media platforms such as Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, and Youtube, or questions written directly to me may be used as blog material for my audience unless specifically requested otherwise. (Part of) these emails, questions or any other feedback may be used in newsletters, or blog posts.

It is possible to view the This Pixie Creates’ website without providing any personal details. However, without giving consent you shall not continue to view my website.

I may also receive some information that you submit to any third party website or application that you access through the Service. Both This Pixie Creates and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.

I will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Third-Party Advertisements

I publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, Google and my other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing.  If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or Google related to advertising on the Site, you can contact me at thispixiecreates@gmail.com

For California Residents

California law gives residents the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, the sharing of your information with a service provider for advertising purposes could be considered a “sale.” To opt out of the sharing of your information for advertising information, click the opt out link provided in the footer of this page. You also have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that I have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To make such a request, please contact me at thispixiecreates@gmail.com. To be clear I do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties, and the categories of third parties that I share information with for advertising purposes are supply side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand side platforms.

How Do I Use the Information You Provide to Me?

I may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that my Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to my service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by me at my sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that I provide; and for security purposes.

I may also use your information to provide you with my email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from me or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service.

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from me at any time by notifying me in writing, contacting me at thispixiecreates@gmail.com or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

Disclosure of Your Information

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, I will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to me without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

I may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce my rights under this Privacy Policy or under my Terms of Service.

I may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to fulfill the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here.

Third Party Sites

The Service may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated by third parties. I do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them.

Advertisements contained on my Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

Amazon

Thispixiecreates.com is also a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

In common with a number of other websites, the data that I collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers. I will take all these steps in the Privacy Policy.

Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and that I cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

Accessing Your Information

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal data by contacting me through the Contact page of the Site set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing thispixiecreates@.com

I reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of twenty US dollars ($20) to meet my costs in granting any data access request you make.

Advertisers and Sponsors Information

Thispixiecreates.com is open to forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, and other forms of compensation and/or projects. Despite this, This Pixie Creates will never recommend and write about products or brands that I don’t personally use or believe in. I will always disclose whether I am receiving any commissions or products for free, or if a project was sponsored or not.

I am not responsible for the actions of our advertisers or sponsors. If you purchase a product or service based upon a link from my website, you must take action with that company to resolve any issues and NOT with my website. Any product, claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Certain links on the website are affiliate or referral links. At no additional cost to you, we will earn a small percentage of the sale if you make a purchase through our affiliate link.

Changes to my Privacy Policy

I have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When I do, I will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.

I encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how I am helping to protect the personal information I collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use my Site.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Disclosures

This Pixie Creates is a participant in the following affiliate programs:

  • Amazon Services LLC Associates Program  
  • Shareasale.com
  • Lion Brand Yarn Company

Affiliate programs are designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to an online store (ex. amazon.ca). 

How does it work? 

In each blog post, I provide links to all the materials used in a project. Some of these materials can be found on Amazon, Blick, etc., so I will post an affiliate link to take you directly to the product on these sites.

If you click on one of the affiliate links, I will receive a small commission if you make a purchase within 24 hours of clicking the link (at no additional or extra cost to you). 

Thank you all so much for your support!

 

2 thoughts on “Privacy Policy + Disclosures”

  1. Pingback: How to Crochet the Knit-Like Cowl and Infinity Scarf - This Pixie Creates

  2. Pingback: How to Crochet the Willow Wall Hanging - This Pixie Creates

Comments are closed.